Mo’ data, mo’ problems: Data retention rears ugly head in U.S. surveillance reform debate
[…] How we got here: Past data retention law by U.S. telcos and the NSA

U.S. telcos do not have a common approach to data retention, even for one type of data like call detail records, which include at minimum the origin, destination, date, time and duration of calls. The timeframes for call data retention policies of U.S. telcos vary widely, ranging anywhere from six months to five years.

Existing law governing telecommunications data is not much clearer. Under an FCC regulation adopted in 1986, 47 CFR 42.6, telephone companies must retain toll call billing records for eighteen months. This scope of the regulation includes toll call subscriber and call metadata, defined as “the name, address, and telephone number of the caller, telephone number called, date, time and length of the call.” However, many subscribers today do not pay by the call, but rather by unlimited phone plan contracts, so they do not clearly fall under this regulation.

Interestingly, it is unclear whether U.S. law enforcement agencies find the FCC regulation necessary.