Data Protection

Protecting Our Data

Access Now fights for stronger, more effective laws and policies around the world to protect people’s personal information online. Here you will find resources to understand what data protection is, why it matters, and how to protect your information. Whether you are an internet user, lawmaker, or data protection authority, there is something for you.

REPORT

Five years and counting: the GDPR faces a make-or-break moment over enforcement

As the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) turns five, so does the Europe-wide wait for its real-life enforcement. In a new report, Five years under the GDPR: An implementation progress report, Access Now explores how the GDPR could finally become a success if its enforcement process is improved. 

RESOURCES FOR INDIVIDUALS

What is data protection? Why does it matter? What can you do to protect your information?

RESOURCES FOR LAWMAKERS

Our guide will help you develop or update the data protection norms in your country.

More Resources

Data Protection

The right to lodge a data protection complaint under the GDPR: OK, but then what?

This study commissioned by Access Now from The Data Protection Law Scholars Network highlights how unequal the right to lodge a data protection complaint is across Europe.

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

Data Protection

Why Kenyans should say no to biometrics for SIM card registry

Your Kenya SIM card should not come with a demand for your personal biometrics.

Protección de datos personales: Recomendaciones para el nuevo proyecto de ley en Argentina

Data Protection

Protección de datos: ¿por qué es importante y cómo debes hacerlo?

“La creación de un marco para la protección de datos: Una guía para los legisladores sobre qué hacer y qué no” comparte las lecciones obtenidas de la RGPD y destaca los problemas a tener en cuenta para la implementación de una norma de protección de datos.

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill passed: “it’s a bad law”

Data Protection

Access Now’s submission on Bangladesh’s Draft Data Protection Act

Access Now’s submission to the Information and Communication Technology Division, Bangladesh, on the Draft Data Protection Act, 2022.

International Data Protection Day 2023

Data Protection

Día Internacional de la Protección de Datos Personales en LATAM: resumen del 2022 y perspectivas para el 2023

Este 28 de enero se celebra nuevamente el Día Internacional de la Protección de Datos Personales. La importancia de este día reside en la necesidad de informar y concientizar a

|

Data Protection

Answer to the European Commission consultation on the enforcement of the GDPR

Access Now’s feedback to the European Commission consultation on “Further specifying procedural rules relating to the enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation.”

Guide: How to get rid of targeted ads on TikTok (only in the EU)

Data Protection

How to get rid of targeted ads on TikTok (only in the EU)

If you are in the EU, here are the simple three steps to opt out from TikTok’s targeted ads.

FAQ

Why does data protection matter?

Protecting personal data means securing your information online and preventing any unauthorized access. It also means limiting data collection and tracking, which helps protect your identity online and reduce risks of discrimination, online manupilation, and online fraud.

Abuse of data in digital spaces can have very real consequences in our daily lives. Read more here.

What is data protection?

Governments all around the world are creating rules on how our personal data is collected, stored, analyzed and otherwise used by companies or government bodies. These rules uphold data protection rights, which empower individuals to make informed choices about what happens to their information, both before and after they share it, and require data collectors to treat people’s personal information with great care.

What is access now’s work on data protection?

We advocate for the passage of comprehensive data protection measures all around the world. We raise awareness about the importance of this right and how people can exercise it,provide expert comments and opinions to lawmakers, and support the work of data protection authorities in enforcing this right.

What is the EU general data protection regulation, or gdpr?

The GDPR — or General Data Protection Regulation — is the European Union data protection law in place since May 2018. The GDPR is considered to be one of the strongest frameworks currently in place to protect personal data and serves as a model for regulation around the world.

Learn more about the GDPR here and how to exercise your rights here.

Digital Competition Bill 2024
Data Protection
Data Protection

Legislación deficiente permite a Meta extraer datos personales en América Latina

25 Jun 2024
Press Release
Legislación deficiente permite a Meta extraer datos personales en América Latina
25 Jun 2024
Legislación deficiente permite a Meta extraer datos personales en América Latina
CBE Ethiopia
Data Protection
Data Protection

Ethiopia’s Commercial Bank violated customers’ data privacy, say critics

14 Jun 2024
News
Ethiopia’s Commercial Bank violated customers’ data privacy, say critics
Semafor ↗
14 Jun 2024
Ethiopia’s Commercial Bank violated customers’ data privacy, say critics
CBE Ethiopia
Data Protection
Data Protection

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia: stop public shaming, respect human rights

12 Jun 2024

Access Now and CARD are demanding the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) to stop the unlawful publication of customer’s data.

Press Release
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia: stop public shaming, respect human rights
12 Jun 2024
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia: stop public shaming, respect human rights
CBE Ethiopia
Data Protection
Data Protection

Access Now and CARD letter to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia on the publication of customers personal data

12 Jun 2024

Access Now and CARD are demanding the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) to stop the publication of its customer’s data.

Press Release
Access Now and CARD letter to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia on the publication of customers personal data
12 Jun 2024
Access Now and CARD letter to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia on the publication of customers personal data
Thumbnail Image: It's not a glitch: how Meta systematically censors Palestinian voices
Data Protection
Data Protection

L’UE détourne le regard face à la surveillance de masse d’Israël

11 Jun 2024
News
L’UE détourne le regard face à la surveillance de masse d’Israël
Elucid ↗
11 Jun 2024
L’UE détourne le regard face à la surveillance de masse d’Israël
CBE Ethiopia
Data Protection
Data Protection

The state of data protection legislation in Africa

3 Jun 2024
News
The state of data protection legislation in Africa
Tech Policy Press ↗
3 Jun 2024
The state of data protection legislation in Africa
Digital Identity Systems
Digital Identity Systems

ICE, CBP sued for details on migrant data sharing agreements

29 May 2024
News
ICE, CBP sued for details on migrant data sharing agreements
Biometric Update ↗
29 May 2024
ICE, CBP sued for details on migrant data sharing agreements
Transparency
Transparency

CBP, ICE sued for information about sharing of noncitizens’ biometrics

27 May 2024
News
CBP, ICE sued for information about sharing of noncitizens’ biometrics
The Record ↗
27 May 2024
CBP, ICE sued for information about sharing of noncitizens’ biometrics
How to stay safe online in the context of conflict in Gaza
Data Protection
Data Protection

I dati sensibili dei cittadini europei verranno trasferiti in Israele

17 May 2024
News
I dati sensibili dei cittadini europei verranno trasferiti in Israele
Pressenza ↗
17 May 2024
I dati sensibili dei cittadini europei verranno trasferiti in Israele
Digital Competition Bill 2024
Data Protection
Data Protection

Position paper: GDPR enforcement done right

8 May 2024

EDRi and Access Now have co-drafted a position paper on the EU Proposal for additional procedural rules concerning the General Data Protection Regulation.

Publication
Position paper: GDPR enforcement done right
8 May 2024
Position paper: GDPR enforcement done right
|Human rights problem with Google Cloud Platform in Saudi Arabia - Twitter thumbnail
Data Protection
Data Protection

Bad for human rights and for business: Amazon must not build cloud infrastructure in Saudi Arabia

6 May 2024

Access Now is calling on Amazon to halt the launch of AWS infrastructure region in Saudi Arabia and adequately address the severe human rights impacts that would arise from such a move.

Press Release
Bad for human rights and for business: Amazon must not build cloud infrastructure in Saudi Arabia
6 May 2024
Bad for human rights and for business: Amazon must not build cloud infrastructure in Saudi Arabia
Digital Competition Bill 2024
Data Protection
Data Protection

Tired of waiting, online privacy advocates call to revive stalled legal reforms

25 Apr 2024
News
Tired of waiting, online privacy advocates call to revive stalled legal reforms
Euronews ↗
25 Apr 2024
Tired of waiting, online privacy advocates call to revive stalled legal reforms
EU-Israel data transfer
Data Protection
Data Protection

EU-Israel data transfer adequacy greenlit again: NGOs call for scrutiny over red flags

22 Apr 2024

Access Now and other organisations are calling on the European Commission to scrutinise its decision to re-confirm the data transfer adequacy with Israel.

Press Release
EU-Israel data transfer adequacy greenlit again: NGOs call for scrutiny over red flags
22 Apr 2024
EU-Israel data transfer adequacy greenlit again: NGOs call for scrutiny over red flags
Manual Del Pequeñx Vigilado Header
Data Protection
Data Protection

Manual del Pequeñx Vigiladx

25 Mar 2024

El Manual del Pequeñx Vigiladx es una guía para ayudarte a navegar el sistema judicial en caso de sufrir una detención errónea por sistemas biométricos.

Guide
Manual del Pequeñx Vigiladx
25 Mar 2024
Manual del Pequeñx Vigiladx
Global encryption day 2023
Data Protection
Data Protection

Nevada’s attack on end-to-end encryption is an attack on online safety

20 Mar 2024
News
Nevada’s attack on end-to-end encryption is an attack on online safety
Tech Policy Press ↗
20 Mar 2024
Nevada’s attack on end-to-end encryption is an attack on online safety
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

How private tech threatens humanitarian principles

19 Mar 2024
News
How private tech threatens humanitarian principles
The New Humanitarian ↗
19 Mar 2024
How private tech threatens humanitarian principles