Data Protection

Protecting Our Data

Access Now fights for stronger, more effective laws and policies around the world to protect people’s personal information online. Here you will find resources to understand what data protection is, why it matters, and how to protect your information. Whether you are an internet user, lawmaker, or data protection authority, there is something for you.

REPORT

Five years and counting: the GDPR faces a make-or-break moment over enforcement

As the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) turns five, so does the Europe-wide wait for its real-life enforcement. In a new report, Five years under the GDPR: An implementation progress report, Access Now explores how the GDPR could finally become a success if its enforcement process is improved. 

RESOURCES FOR INDIVIDUALS

What is data protection? Why does it matter? What can you do to protect your information?

RESOURCES FOR LAWMAKERS

Our guide will help you develop or update the data protection norms in your country.

More Resources

Data Protection

The right to lodge a data protection complaint under the GDPR: OK, but then what?

This study commissioned by Access Now from The Data Protection Law Scholars Network highlights how unequal the right to lodge a data protection complaint is across Europe.

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

Data Protection

Why Kenyans should say no to biometrics for SIM card registry

Your Kenya SIM card should not come with a demand for your personal biometrics.

Protección de datos personales: Recomendaciones para el nuevo proyecto de ley en Argentina

Data Protection

Protección de datos: ¿por qué es importante y cómo debes hacerlo?

“La creación de un marco para la protección de datos: Una guía para los legisladores sobre qué hacer y qué no” comparte las lecciones obtenidas de la RGPD y destaca los problemas a tener en cuenta para la implementación de una norma de protección de datos.

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill passed: “it’s a bad law”

Data Protection

Access Now’s submission on Bangladesh’s Draft Data Protection Act

Access Now’s submission to the Information and Communication Technology Division, Bangladesh, on the Draft Data Protection Act, 2022.

International Data Protection Day 2023

Data Protection

Día Internacional de la Protección de Datos Personales en LATAM: resumen del 2022 y perspectivas para el 2023

Este 28 de enero se celebra nuevamente el Día Internacional de la Protección de Datos Personales. La importancia de este día reside en la necesidad de informar y concientizar a

|

Data Protection

Answer to the European Commission consultation on the enforcement of the GDPR

Access Now’s feedback to the European Commission consultation on “Further specifying procedural rules relating to the enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation.”

Guide: How to get rid of targeted ads on TikTok (only in the EU)

Data Protection

How to get rid of targeted ads on TikTok (only in the EU)

If you are in the EU, here are the simple three steps to opt out from TikTok’s targeted ads.

FAQ

Why does data protection matter?

Protecting personal data means securing your information online and preventing any unauthorized access. It also means limiting data collection and tracking, which helps protect your identity online and reduce risks of discrimination, online manupilation, and online fraud.

Abuse of data in digital spaces can have very real consequences in our daily lives. Read more here.

What is data protection?

Governments all around the world are creating rules on how our personal data is collected, stored, analyzed and otherwise used by companies or government bodies. These rules uphold data protection rights, which empower individuals to make informed choices about what happens to their information, both before and after they share it, and require data collectors to treat people’s personal information with great care.

What is access now’s work on data protection?

We advocate for the passage of comprehensive data protection measures all around the world. We raise awareness about the importance of this right and how people can exercise it,provide expert comments and opinions to lawmakers, and support the work of data protection authorities in enforcing this right.

What is the EU general data protection regulation, or gdpr?

The GDPR — or General Data Protection Regulation — is the European Union data protection law in place since May 2018. The GDPR is considered to be one of the strongest frameworks currently in place to protect personal data and serves as a model for regulation around the world.

Learn more about the GDPR here and how to exercise your rights here.

Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

Protecting people’s privacy is essential to maintaining democracy

26 Feb 2024
News
Protecting people’s privacy is essential to maintaining democracy
Indian Express ↗
26 Feb 2024
Protecting people’s privacy is essential to maintaining democracy
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

What comes after big data?

22 Feb 2024
News
What comes after big data?
Rest of World ↗
22 Feb 2024
What comes after big data?
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

Data of world’s most vulnerable put at risk by ‘opaque’ partnerships between NGOs and tech sector

20 Feb 2024
News
Data of world’s most vulnerable put at risk by ‘opaque’ partnerships between NGOs and tech sector
Euronews ↗
20 Feb 2024
Data of world’s most vulnerable put at risk by ‘opaque’ partnerships between NGOs and tech sector
Data Protection
Data Protection

GDPR enforcement: European Parliament must guarantee procedural rights to ensure people’s data protection

15 Feb 2024

European Parliament’s Procedural Harmonisation Regulation advances GDPR enforcement but is still not enough.

Press Release
GDPR enforcement: European Parliament must guarantee procedural rights to ensure people’s data protection
15 Feb 2024
GDPR enforcement: European Parliament must guarantee procedural rights to ensure people’s data protection
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

Access Now argues humanitarian biometrics need more transparency, rules

15 Feb 2024
News
Access Now argues humanitarian biometrics need more transparency, rules
Biometric Update ↗
15 Feb 2024
Access Now argues humanitarian biometrics need more transparency, rules
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

The ‘cynical space’ where aid, tech, and militaries intersect

15 Feb 2024
News
The ‘cynical space’ where aid, tech, and militaries intersect
Devex ↗
15 Feb 2024
The ‘cynical space’ where aid, tech, and militaries intersect
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
Data Protection
Data Protection

Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm

13 Feb 2024

Our new report, Mapping Humanitarian Tech: exposing protection gaps in digital transformation programmes, examines how humanitarian-tech partnerships impact people and communities at risk.

Post
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
13 Feb 2024
Private tech, humanitarian problems: how to ensure digital transformation does no harm
GDPR European Parliament procedural rights
Data Protection
Data Protection

Report examines state of African nations’ data protection laws, implementation efforts

1 Feb 2024
News
Report examines state of African nations’ data protection laws, implementation efforts
International Association of Privacy Professionals ↗
1 Feb 2024
Report examines state of African nations’ data protection laws, implementation efforts
UN Cybercrime Treaty: FAQ on necessary reforms
Cybersecurity
Cybersecurity

UN Cybercrime Convention: FAQ on necessary reforms

25 Jan 2024

What is the UN cybercrime convention, what’s wrong with its current draft, and how can you engage with it? Read our FAQ to know.

Guide
UN Cybercrime Convention: FAQ on necessary reforms
25 Jan 2024
UN Cybercrime Convention: FAQ on necessary reforms
Header image: data protection in Africa
Privacy
Privacy

How governments can strengthen data protection in Africa

25 Jan 2024

Digitisation in Africa has led many countries to develop data protection laws. We explore ways to strengthen these frameworks.

Post
How governments can strengthen data protection in Africa
25 Jan 2024
How governments can strengthen data protection in Africa
Header image: data protection in Africa
Data Protection
Data Protection

Strengthening data protection in Africa: key issues for implementation

25 Jan 2024

Access Now’s new publication on understanding the data protection framework in Africa

Publication
Strengthening data protection in Africa: key issues for implementation
25 Jan 2024
Strengthening data protection in Africa: key issues for implementation
Bodily harms: how AI and biometrics curtail human rights
Data Protection
Data Protection

مخاوف من سوء استغلال بيانات بطاقة التعريف البيومترية، حوار مع شريف القاضي

10 Jan 2024
News
مخاوف من سوء استغلال بيانات بطاقة التعريف البيومترية، حوار مع شريف القاضي
Nawaat ↗
10 Jan 2024
مخاوف من سوء استغلال بيانات بطاقة التعريف البيومترية، حوار مع شريف القاضي
Bodily harms: how AI and biometrics curtail human rights PR header
Data Protection
Data Protection

جدل حول بطاقات الهوية البيومترية

5 Jan 2024
News
جدل حول بطاقات الهوية البيومترية
Africa Press ↗
5 Jan 2024
جدل حول بطاقات الهوية البيومترية
Bangladesh flag
Digital Security
Digital Security

How to stay safe online during the 2024 Bangladesh election

2 Jan 2024

The 2024 Bangladesh election takes place on 7 January. Against a backdrop of myriad threats to digital freedoms and human rights online, we’re created a guide to help journalists, activists, and voters stay safe during the election period.

Guide
How to stay safe online during the 2024 Bangladesh election
2 Jan 2024
How to stay safe online during the 2024 Bangladesh election
Press under Attack – Digital Strategies to Intimidate Journalists in Latin America
Data Protection
Data Protection

Privacidad, la aliada silenciosa de las personas migrantes

21 Dec 2023
News
Privacidad, la aliada silenciosa de las personas migrantes
Confidencial ↗
21 Dec 2023
Privacidad, la aliada silenciosa de las personas migrantes
Data Protection
Data Protection

#MigrarSinVigilancia

18 Dec 2023

#MigrarSinVigilancia es un frente común para resguardar los derechos humanos de las personas migrantes desde la protección de sus datos personales.

Campaign
#MigrarSinVigilancia
18 Dec 2023
#MigrarSinVigilancia